Month: March 2016

The Victory

image

Only thing that comes to my mind now is thank You Jesus. He has won the victory.
Enjoy Newbirth – Hallelujah! You Have Won The Victory!

Hallelujah, you have won the victory
Hallelujah, you have won it all for me
Death could not hold you down
You are the risen King, yeah
You’re seated in majesty,
And you are the risen King
(sing together)

Hallelujah,You have won the victory
Hallelujah, You have won it all for me
Death could not hold you down,
You are the risen King,
You’re seated in majesty
You are the risen King

Death could not hold you down,
You are the risen King
You’re seated in majesty
You are the risen King

Death could not hold you down
You are the risen King
Seated in majesty
Your are the risen King

Death could not hold you down (x3)
You are the risen King
Seated in majesty,
You are the risen King

He’s the Risen King. Boast in the finished work of Christ! Boast of His love for you, not how much you love Him.
😍

Hi sweetness, want to come aboard the shugary train? click on the ‘sweet’ button in the menu. Thanks. 😘😘😘
♥♥♥
O

#ShugaThinks: Beautiful scar

I’m jejely on my own in a bus going home,when I feel this pain. Like you know when people say they hear something slicing through the air, me I didn’t hear anything. I only felt this really sharp pain. And Jesus knows how much I hate pain. (that’s the reason why I’ve still not pierced my second ear-hole, the pain! Choi! Nah lemme be gathering strength before I pierce it).
Back to my story, so I feel this sharp pain. No reaction, nothing. My sister is crying hysterically beside me, people are shouting. Lol. Someone had just passed with a glass and it had sliced my face.
Hehe, my beautiful face now has a scar.
The face I was just beginning to accept and embrace as one of God’s creation. The face I was just beginning to love even with the flaws and all. I now have a scar slashed across my cheek. My own private tribal mark.

This is unreal. My cheeks are still perfectly fine. But in the bus, something like this could have easily happened. And I imagined if I had a scar on my face  what would I do? How easy it is to see the flaw when it’s staring right in your face?
Was also wondering how long it would take me to embrace my face again, scar and all.
What would you do if you accidentally had a mistake drawing on your face?
How would you accept this imperfection?

♥♥♥
O

Who am I?

I’m a runs girl. Don’t judge. Not like I’m doing it because I enjoy it. With the way things are in the economy, one has to survive.
My dad died when I was 6. I’m the first out of 5. I have 4 brothers. With my way of bringing income into the family, one is almost done with high school,another is in law school and the other two are still in the University.
I have a house at Dolphin Estate, a 5 bedroom duplex. I ordered a custom made car some weeks back. It’s due to arrive in a couple of days.
Scratch the opening sentence. I AM NO LONGER A RUNS GIRL! Yeah, that feels much better. I’ve experienced love. Yeah I’m giving all these up because of love. Want to hear the story?
There was a memo that went out in our estate that some two guys were on the run and we should lock up and notify the authorities if we see any sign of them. Immediately, I went to the door to lock up but then I saw these two suit and tie well dressed, Chocolat looking guys walking up to my door. I let them in. Lol. I really don’t know why.
They said they were from a company sent to carry out a survey in the estate but it seems like they’ve been mistaken for ruffians. They were looking for a place to hide. I take them to my favorite place, my best kept secret my hideout where I can be the real me- the lounge in the roof.
My doorbell is ringing incessantly. The security agents are at my door. Someone had called that they saw some people enter into my house. (I think it’s Mrs Williams, the nosy neighbor that called). They want to search my house. They don’t find anything and they leave.
My two Chocolat looking men said I should paint my door red so in case of any emergency they could easily know the house. My little brother did that.
Within the next few days, heard that the estate had been sold and people were taking over. The estate was agog with strange faces pushing people out of their homes.
There’s a knock and I see my Chocolat men. They drive me and my family out of the house and into a waiting van.
And that was the beginning of a fresh start for me.
Got married to one of the Chocolat men. I don’t know how it happened but I made history too.
If my mess could be turned to into a story fit for kings to hear, then I don’t think you should give up on yourself just yet.
I am Rahab.

Yup She’s Rahab. One of the few women to be included in the lineage of Jesus Christ. She was a woman saved by grace. Her story is just so amazing.

You can be better than you are now. 😘😘

♥♥♥
O