Month: December 2015

How we (Heather Lindsey & I) spend our QUIET TIME…

This echoes my thoughts totally. God bless the day I found Eziaha’ s blog. 2016 is a year of knowing God for yourself, spending quality time with Him. Doing all that lovey dovey stuff with Him, and then watching Him show up for you.

The F.A.B. Sister's Blog

Guys, I am just in love with God. I mean, I am just plain obsessed with God!!!

Groupie. Freak. Stalker. Lover. Everything!!!

The NUMBER one resolution I have this new year is to spend more QUALITY time with God!!!

I seriously shortchange myself EVERY SINGLE DAY I don’t spend quality time with Him. When I just sit before the Lord, it is a download session, it is incredible.

God is like the most EXCITING phenomenon in the entire world and beyond.

2016 will be a most amazing year. I know!!! Soooo many things will happen. I will close my eyes and JUMP. My life will change, in astonishing ways. Oh I am excited bundles.

It was Tuesday night that after I finally put KingDaveed to sleep, I just went into my prayer room as I had not prayed all day (yeah it was one of those CRAZY days haha). It was about 11pm…

View original post 1,682 more words

Advertisements

Her life, Her legacy

Hi guys
Went for Pastor ‘Bimbo’s Memorial Service today.

image

There was this amazing book up for sale – Glorious Legacy; the life and times of ‘Bimbo Odukoya.
I got a copy and couldn’t drop it until I was through with it, and I couldn’t help but write down what I’ve noticed about the stories told about her.
So here are some things I’m learning
1. She was a lover of God. Like she put God first. In all said and read, her relationship with Christ resonated forth.
As she’ll say,  “Life is short, death is sure;it’s only what you do for Christ that lasts.”

2. She was a giver. Givers never lack and I don’t think she did. She gave without minding. She gave recklessly. She gave with all her might.
3. She lived the Ephesians rule on marriage. ‘Wives submit to your husbands,….’. In today’s world with radical feminism and women standing up for themselves (not saying this is bad, there has to be a balance), stories are told of how she submitted wholly to her head(husband) as well as her first Head(Christ). She famously looked out for her ‘Darl’ as she fondly called Pastor Taiwo Odukoya.
4. The last and definitely not the least in any way. She made it a point of duty to make sure that everyone that came in contact with her received Christ as their Saviour.

P. S I think these should be my new year resolution. Apart form no 3 tho that’s for when I have a ‘Darl’.
P. P. S I sat beside this really cool person.

😘😘😘😘